By Tim King · Updated
PC Bottleneck Calculator
Is Your CPU or GPU Holding Back Your Games?
OneTask is free, with no sign-up, and built by one person.
If this tool saved you time, a coffee helps keep new ones coming.
How the PC Bottleneck Calculator works
This bottleneck calculator gives a rough answer to which part limits your frame rate. Pick your processor and graphics card, the resolution you play at and the kind of game you mostly run. The calculator compares relative gaming performance figures for the two parts, adjusted for how much the resolution and game type lean on the GPU, and reports how far out of balance they are, which one is setting the frame rate, and what to change. The table repeats the estimate at every common resolution so you can see how a monitor upgrade would shift the balance.
Bottleneck calculator: which part sets your frame rate
Every frame a game draws needs work from both chips. The CPU runs game logic, physics and draw calls, then hands the frame to the GPU to render. Whichever finishes last sets the frame rate, and the other part waits. One part is always the limit. The question is whether the gap is large enough that money spent on the other part is being wasted.
The formula
Both parts get a relative score, with the Ryzen 5 5600 as 100 for CPUs and a matching scale for GPUs. The GPU score is divided by a resolution factor (1080p 1, 1440p 1.6, ultrawide 1440p 2.1, 4K 3.0), because pixels load the GPU, not the CPU. It is then multiplied by a load factor: esports titles 1.7, typical AAA 1, heavy ray tracing 0.65.
Bottleneck % = (1 − smaller score ÷ larger score) × 100. The limiting part is the one with the smaller effective score.
Worked examples
The first example is the default. A Ryzen 5 5600 (100) with an RTX 4070 (125) at 1440p gives the GPU an effective 125 ÷ 1.6 = 78. That is 1 − 78 ÷ 100 = 22%, a moderate GPU limit.
The second example shows why resolution flips the answer. A Ryzen 7 5800X3D with an RTX 4090 at 1080p in an esports title reads 71% CPU-limited. The same pair at 4K with heavy ray tracing reads 57% GPU-limited.
How many frames does a GPU upgrade buy on a Ryzen 5 5600?
"GPU" means the card is the limit; "CPU" means the processor is. GPU scores and bottleneck with a Ryzen 5 5600 in typical AAA games, by resolution
| GPU | Score | 1080p | 1440p | UW 1440p | 4K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1060 6GB | 35 | 65% GPU | 78% GPU | 83% GPU | 88% GPU |
| GTX 1660 Super | 50 | 50% GPU | 69% GPU | 76% GPU | 83% GPU |
| RTX 2060 | 60 | 40% GPU | 63% GPU | 71% GPU | 80% GPU |
| RX 6600 | 70 | 30% GPU | 56% GPU | 67% GPU | 77% GPU |
| RTX 3060 12GB | 72 | 28% GPU | 55% GPU | 66% GPU | 76% GPU |
| RTX 4060 | 80 | 20% GPU | 50% GPU | 62% GPU | 73% GPU |
| Intel Arc B580 | 85 | 15% GPU | 47% GPU | 60% GPU | 72% GPU |
| RTX 5060 | 90 | 10% GPU | 44% GPU | 57% GPU | 70% GPU |
| RTX 3060 Ti | 95 | 5% GPU | 41% GPU | 55% GPU | 68% GPU |
| RX 9060 XT | 100 | 0% CPU | 38% GPU | 52% GPU | 67% GPU |
| RTX 3070 | 105 | 5% CPU | 34% GPU | 50% GPU | 65% GPU |
| RX 7700 XT | 120 | 17% CPU | 25% GPU | 43% GPU | 60% GPU |
| RTX 4070 | 125 | 20% CPU | 22% GPU | 40% GPU | 58% GPU |
| RTX 5070 | 140 | 29% CPU | 13% GPU | 33% GPU | 53% GPU |
| RX 7800 XT | 145 | 31% CPU | 9% GPU | 31% GPU | 52% GPU |
| RX 9070 | 170 | 41% CPU | 6% CPU | 19% GPU | 43% GPU |
| RTX 5070 Ti | 180 | 44% CPU | 11% CPU | 14% GPU | 40% GPU |
| RX 9070 XT | 190 | 47% CPU | 16% CPU | 10% GPU | 37% GPU |
| RTX 4080 Super | 195 | 49% CPU | 18% CPU | 7% GPU | 35% GPU |
| RTX 5080 | 210 | 52% CPU | 24% CPU | 0% CPU | 30% GPU |
| RTX 4090 | 250 | 60% CPU | 36% CPU | 16% CPU | 17% GPU |
| RTX 5090 | 300 | 67% CPU | 47% CPU | 30% CPU | 0% CPU |
An RX 9070 at 1440p is the sweet spot for this CPU; an RTX 5090 only balances at 4K.
How to read the result
- Estimated bottleneck is the gap between the two effective scores, with the limiting part named.
- Verdict bands it: under 10% well balanced, under 20% a mild limit, under 35% moderate, above that significant.
- What that means says in plain words whether the GPU is running flat out or waiting on the CPU.
- Relative performance used shows both effective scores after the resolution and load factors.
- Cheapest fix suggests the lowest-cost change first.
Where this matters
Upgrade planning is the main use: a GPU-limited system gains almost linearly from a faster card, while a CPU-limited one gains nothing. Competitive players at 240 Hz and above are usually CPU-limited, because esports titles render cheaply. Match the frame rate to your monitor with the monitor PPI calculator before chasing numbers the screen cannot show.
Tips and pitfalls
- GPU-limited is the goal. A graphics card at 95–99% usage is doing its job.
- Fix a CPU limit for free. Raise the resolution, turn on DLAA or higher settings, or cap the frame rate.
- Scores are averages. Simulation, strategy and MMO games lean on the CPU far more, so treat the result as a guide, not a benchmark.
- Power and cooling count. A new card needs a supply that can feed it; size it with the PSU calculator, and check running costs with the electricity cost calculator.
For shooters, set sensitivity with the eDPI calculator and view angle with the FOV calculator.
Sources: Bottleneck (engineering).
Checked against: The slower part at your resolution sets the frame rate
FAQ
Is a 10% bottleneck bad?
No. Every system has one part waiting on the other and 10% is well within normal. It becomes worth acting on above roughly 20%, and only then if the limited part is stopping you reaching the frame rate or settings you actually want.
Is it better to be CPU or GPU bottlenecked?
GPU-limited, in most cases. A GPU limit responds instantly to lower settings or upscaling and gives smooth frame pacing; a CPU limit cannot be tuned away with graphics settings and tends to stutter. At 1440p and above a GPU limit is the expected state.
Will a higher resolution reduce a CPU bottleneck?
Yes. The CPU does roughly the same work per frame regardless of resolution, while the GPU does far more, so raising resolution shifts the limit toward the GPU. The table shows the same pairing at 1080p, 1440p, ultrawide and 4K for exactly this reason.
How accurate is a bottleneck calculator?
It is a rough guide based on average performance across many games. Individual titles, memory speed, drivers and settings can shift the balance by 20% or more. Use it to spot a clear mismatch and then confirm with benchmarks of your specific pairing before buying.
Can I check for a bottleneck on my own PC?
Yes. Run a game with a monitoring overlay showing GPU usage. If the GPU sits near 97 to 100% you are GPU-limited; if it hovers well below that while frame rate is not capped, the CPU is the limit. That measurement beats any calculator for your particular games.
See also: all Gaming & PC tools, Everyday Maths, Loans & Savings, Dates & Time, Health, Home & DIY, Unit Converters, Education, Science, Creative, Garden & Farm, Work & Business, Fun, Maps & GPS, DIY & Building, Cost Estimators, Sport & Clubs.
Related tools
PSU Wattage Calculator
Power supply wattage for a build, with GPU transient spikes and headroom included.
FOV Calculator
Horizontal, vertical, diagonal and 4:3 to 16:9 field of view for any resolution.
EDPI Calculator
eDPI from DPI and sensitivity, with the same feel converted to every game.
Electricity Cost Calculator
Bill from kWh and tariff, with supply charge, per day, month and year.
Cm/360 Calculator
Centimetres of mouse travel per full turn, and the sensitivity for a target distance.