By · Updated

TB to PB and PB to TB Converter

How Many TB in a PB, Decimal PB and Binary PiB Explained

No ratings yet

terabytes to petabytes formula

PB = TB ÷ 1,000

1 terabyte = 0.001 petabytes, so multiply terabytes by 0.001. Going the other way, 1 petabyte = 1,000 terabytes.

terabytes to petabytes table

terabytes (TB)petabytes (PB)
10.001
20.002
40.004
80.008
100.01
160.016
200.02
240.024
500.05
1000.1
2500.25
5000.5
7500.75
1,0001
1,0241.024
1,5001.5
2,0002
5,0005
10,00010
100,000100

How many petabytes in terabytes?

100 TB = 0.1 PB. There are 0.1 petabytes in 100 terabytes.

500 TB = 0.5 PB. There are 0.5 petabytes in 500 terabytes.

1,000 TB = 1 PB. There are 1 petabytes in 1,000 terabytes.

1,024 TB = 1.024 PB. There are 1.024 petabytes in 1,024 terabytes.

5,000 TB = 5 PB. There are 5 petabytes in 5,000 terabytes.

petabytes to terabytes formula

TB = PB × 1,000

1 petabyte = 1,000 terabytes, so multiply petabytes by 1,000, or divide by 0.001.

petabytes to terabytes table

petabytes (PB)terabytes (TB)
0.0110
0.0550
0.1100
0.25250
0.5500
11,000
1.51,500
22,000
55,000
1010,000
2020,000
5050,000
100100,000
1,0001,000,000

How many terabytes in petabytes?

0.1 PB = 100 TB. There are 100 terabytes in 0.1 petabytes.

1 PB = 1,000 TB. There are 1,000 terabytes in 1 petabytes.

2 PB = 2,000 TB. There are 2,000 terabytes in 2 petabytes.

10 PB = 10,000 TB. There are 10,000 terabytes in 10 petabytes.

100 PB = 100,000 TB. There are 100,000 terabytes in 100 petabytes.

OneTask is free, with no sign-up, and built by one person.
If this tool saved you time, a coffee helps keep new ones coming.

How the TB To PB works

This tb to pb converter divides by 1,000 as you type, using the decimal units that drive makers, cloud providers and storage vendors quote. The explainer and table also give the binary tebibyte and pebibyte that operating systems and some storage arrays report. Press the swap button to turn petabytes into terabytes.

Terabytes are the scale of a single hard drive or a laptop's SSD. Petabytes are the scale of a data centre rack, a company's backup archive or a research instrument's yearly output. The conversion comes up when sizing a storage cluster, reading a cloud bill or comparing a vendor's quoted capacity with what the operating system shows once the drives are installed.

TB to pb: the units

The formula

PB = TB ÷ 1,000, and TB = PB × 1,000. In binary units, PiB = TiB ÷ 1,024. To go from decimal TB to binary TiB, multiply by 10¹² ÷ 2⁴⁰, which is 0.9095.

Worked examples

The first example is a storage server with 24 drives of 20 TB each. 24 × 20 = 480 TB, and 480 ÷ 1,000 = 0.48 PB of raw capacity before any RAID or erasure-coding overhead.

The second example goes the other way. A cloud archive quoted at 2.5 PB holds 2.5 × 1,000 = 2,500 TB, which the operating system would list as about 2,274 TiB.

A third example: a home NAS with four 8 TB drives in RAID 5 gives 24 TB usable, which is 0.024 PB, or about 21.8 TiB in the NAS interface.

How many TB in a PB, and common capacities

There are 1,000 TB in a decimal petabyte and 1,024 TiB in a binary pebibyte. The table converts common capacities, with the binary TiB figure an operating system would display.

Common storage capacities in terabytes with petabytes and tebibytes

Terabytes Petabytes TiB shown by an OS
1 0.001 0.91
2 0.002 1.82
4 0.004 3.64
8 0.008 7.28
10 0.01 9.09
16 0.016 14.55
20 0.02 18.19
24 0.024 21.83
50 0.05 45.47
100 0.1 90.95
128 0.128 116.4
250 0.25 227.4
500 0.5 454.7
750 0.75 682.1
1,000 1 909.5
1,024 1.024 931.3
1,500 1.5 1,364
2,000 2 1,819
5,000 5 4,547
10,000 10 9,095
50,000 50 45,475
100,000 100 90,949

How to read the result

For the figure an operating system will show, multiply terabytes by 0.9095 to get TiB.

Tips and pitfalls

FAQ

How many TB are in a PB?

There are 1,000 terabytes in a decimal petabyte, the unit drive makers and cloud providers use. In binary units there are 1,024 tebibytes in a pebibyte, which some operating systems and storage tools report instead.

How big is a petabyte?

A petabyte is 10¹⁵ bytes, or a million gigabytes. That is about 500 billion pages of text, 200 million phone photos at 5 MB each, or about 45 years of continuous HD video at around 2.5 GB an hour.

How many 20 TB drives make a petabyte?

Fifty drives give 1,000 TB, one decimal petabyte of raw capacity. With RAID 6 in groups of ten, or with replication, you need roughly 60 to 100 drives to reach a petabyte of usable space.

Is 1,024 TB a petabyte?

Not quite. 1,024 TB is 1.024 decimal petabytes. A binary pebibyte is 1,024 tebibytes, which is 1,125.9 decimal terabytes, so the 1,024 figure belongs to the binary units rather than the decimal ones.

What comes after a petabyte?

The exabyte, 1,000 petabytes, then the zettabyte and the yottabyte. In 2022 the SI added the ronnabyte and quettabyte, 10²⁷ and 10³⁰ bytes, for future global data totals.

See also: all Units tools, Images, Audio & Video, Documents, Data & Code.

Related tools