By · Updated

Bytes to KB and KB to Bytes Converter

Decimal KB and Binary KiB Explained, Bytes Divided by 1,000 or 1,024

No ratings yet

bytes to kilobytes formula

KB = bytes ÷ 1,000

1 byte = 0.001 kilobytes, so multiply bytes by 0.001. Going the other way, 1 kilobyte = 1,000 bytes.

bytes to kilobytes table

bytes (B)kilobytes (KB)
10.001
80.008
640.064
1000.1
1280.128
2560.256
5000.5
5120.512
1,0001
1,0241.024
1,5001.5
2,0482.048
4,0964.096
5,0005
8,1928.192
10,00010
16,38416.384
32,76832.768
65,53665.536
100,000100
1,000,0001,000

How many kilobytes in bytes?

100 B = 0.1 KB. There are 0.1 kilobytes in 100 bytes.

512 B = 0.512 KB. There are 0.512 kilobytes in 512 bytes.

1,000 B = 1 KB. There are 1 kilobytes in 1,000 bytes.

1,024 B = 1.024 KB. There are 1.024 kilobytes in 1,024 bytes.

10,000 B = 10 KB. There are 10 kilobytes in 10,000 bytes.

kilobytes to bytes formula

bytes = KB × 1,000

1 kilobyte = 1,000 bytes, so multiply kilobytes by 1,000, or divide by 0.001.

kilobytes to bytes table

kilobytes (KB)bytes (B)
0.5500
11,000
1.0241,024
22,000
44,000
55,000
88,000
1010,000
1414,000
1616,000
2020,000
3232,000
5050,000
6464,000
100100,000
128128,000
250250,000
500500,000
1,0001,000,000

How many bytes in kilobytes?

1 KB = 1,000 B. There are 1,000 bytes in 1 kilobytes.

4 KB = 4,000 B. There are 4,000 bytes in 4 kilobytes.

10 KB = 10,000 B. There are 10,000 bytes in 10 kilobytes.

64 KB = 64,000 B. There are 64,000 bytes in 64 kilobytes.

100 KB = 100,000 B. There are 100,000 bytes in 100 kilobytes.

OneTask is free, with no sign-up, and built by one person.
If this tool saved you time, a coffee helps keep new ones coming.

How the Bytes To KB works

This bytes to kb converter divides by 1,000 as you type, using the decimal kilobyte defined by the SI and used by macOS, iOS and storage makers. The explainer and table also give the binary kibibyte of 1,024 bytes that Windows reports and labels KB. Press the swap button to turn kilobytes into bytes.

A byte is eight bits, enough to hold one character of plain English text. File sizes, upload limits and memory are all counted in bytes, but almost nobody reads them that way: 48,213 bytes is easier to grasp as 48 KB. The catch is that "KB" means two different numbers depending on who wrote it.

Bytes to kb: 1,000 or 1,024?

The formula

KB = bytes ÷ 1,000, and bytes = KB × 1,000. For binary units, KiB = bytes ÷ 1,024. The difference between the two is 2.4% at this scale and grows with each prefix.

Worked examples

The first example is an email attachment limit check. A file of 1,536,000 bytes is 1,536,000 ÷ 1,000 = 1,536 KB, or 1,500 KiB in Windows Explorer.

The second example goes the other way. A web form that caps avatars at 200 KB accepts up to 200 × 1,000 = 200,000 bytes, unless the developer meant 204,800 bytes in binary.

A third example: a plain text file of 4,096 bytes shows as 4.1 KB on a Mac and 4 KB in Windows.

How many bytes in a kilobyte, and common sizes

There are 1,000 bytes in a decimal kilobyte and 1,024 bytes in a binary kibibyte. The table converts common byte counts, many of them powers of two, into both.

Common byte counts in decimal kilobytes and binary kibibytes

Bytes KB (1,000) KiB (1,024)
1 0.001 0.00098
8 0.008 0.0078
100 0.1 0.098
256 0.256 0.25
512 0.512 0.5
1,000 1 0.977
1,024 1.024 1
1,500 1.5 1.465
2,048 2.048 2
4,096 4.096 4
5,000 5 4.883
8,192 8.192 8
10,000 10 9.766
16,384 16.384 16
32,768 32.768 32
50,000 50 48.83
65,536 65.536 64
100,000 100 97.66
131,072 131.072 128
250,000 250 244.1
500,000 500 488.3
1,000,000 1,000 976.6

How to read the result

If you need the Windows figure, divide the bytes by 1,024 instead, or multiply this result by 0.9766.

Tips and pitfalls

FAQ

How many bytes are in a kilobyte?

A decimal kilobyte is exactly 1,000 bytes, which is the SI definition used by macOS, phones and drive makers. Windows and older textbooks use 1,024 bytes, which is properly called a kibibyte and written KiB.

Is 1 KB 1,000 or 1,024 bytes?

Both are in use. The international standard since 1998 says 1 KB is 1,000 bytes and 1 KiB is 1,024 bytes. Windows still shows 1,024-byte units labelled KB, which is why file sizes differ between Windows and a Mac.

How many KB is 1,024 bytes?

1,024 bytes is 1.024 decimal kilobytes, or exactly 1 binary kibibyte. It is the size Windows shows as 1 KB, and it is the classic power-of-two figure that computer memory is built around.

What is the difference between KB and kb?

KB, or kB, is a kilobyte, 1,000 bytes. Lowercase kb is a kilobit, 1,000 bits, which is only 125 bytes. Network and modem speeds use kilobits, while file and memory sizes use kilobytes.

How many characters fit in a kilobyte?

About 1,000 characters of plain English text, since each basic Latin letter takes one byte in UTF-8. Accented letters take two bytes and most emoji take four, so text in other scripts fits fewer characters per kilobyte.

See also: all Units tools, Images, Audio & Video, Documents, Data & Code.

Related tools