By · Updated

KB to MB and MB to KB Converter

Kilobytes to Megabytes, Decimal MB and Binary MiB Explained

No ratings yet

kilobytes to megabytes formula

MB = KB ÷ 1,000

1 kilobyte = 0.001 megabytes, so multiply kilobytes by 0.001. Going the other way, 1 megabyte = 1,000 kilobytes.

kilobytes to megabytes table

kilobytes (KB)megabytes (MB)
10.001
100.01
500.05
1000.1
2000.2
2500.25
5000.5
5120.512
7000.7
1,0001
1,0241.024
1,5001.5
2,0002
2,0482.048
3,0003
5,0005
8,0008
10,00010
25,00025
50,00050
100,000100

How many megabytes in kilobytes?

100 KB = 0.1 MB. There are 0.1 megabytes in 100 kilobytes.

500 KB = 0.5 MB. There are 0.5 megabytes in 500 kilobytes.

1,000 KB = 1 MB. There are 1 megabytes in 1,000 kilobytes.

1,024 KB = 1.024 MB. There are 1.024 megabytes in 1,024 kilobytes.

5,000 KB = 5 MB. There are 5 megabytes in 5,000 kilobytes.

megabytes to kilobytes formula

KB = MB × 1,000

1 megabyte = 1,000 kilobytes, so multiply megabytes by 1,000, or divide by 0.001.

megabytes to kilobytes table

megabytes (MB)kilobytes (KB)
0.1100
0.25250
0.5500
11,000
1.441,440
22,000
33,000
44,000
55,000
88,000
1010,000
1616,000
2020,000
2525,000
5050,000
100100,000
250250,000
500500,000
1,0001,000,000

How many kilobytes in megabytes?

1 MB = 1,000 KB. There are 1,000 kilobytes in 1 megabytes.

2 MB = 2,000 KB. There are 2,000 kilobytes in 2 megabytes.

5 MB = 5,000 KB. There are 5,000 kilobytes in 5 megabytes.

10 MB = 10,000 KB. There are 10,000 kilobytes in 10 megabytes.

25 MB = 25,000 KB. There are 25,000 kilobytes in 25 megabytes.

OneTask is free, with no sign-up, and built by one person.
If this tool saved you time, a coffee helps keep new ones coming.

How the KB To MB works

This kb to mb converter divides by 1,000 as you type, using the decimal units of macOS, phones and storage makers. The explainer and table also give the binary mebibyte of 1,024 KiB that Windows reports and labels MB. Press the swap button to turn megabytes into kilobytes, useful when a site states an upload limit in MB and your file shows in KB.

Kilobytes and megabytes are the scale of everyday documents, photos and attachments. A page of text is a few kilobytes, a phone photo is a few megabytes, and upload forms, email providers and job application portals set their limits in between. Converting is simple arithmetic, provided you know whether the two sides are counting in thousands or in 1,024s.

KB to MB: decimal and binary

The formula

MB = KB ÷ 1,000, and KB = MB × 1,000. In binary units, MiB = KiB ÷ 1,024. To go from decimal kilobytes to binary mebibytes, multiply KB by 1,000 and divide by 1,048,576.

Worked examples

The first example is a CV upload limited to 2 MB. Your PDF shows as 1,850 KB, and 1,850 ÷ 1,000 = 1.85 MB, so it fits.

The second example goes the other way. An email provider's 25 MB attachment limit is 25 × 1,000 = 25,000 KB, though encoding inflates attachments by about a third, so plan on roughly 18,000 KB of files.

A third example: a 3.5-inch floppy disk was sold as 1.44 MB but held 1,440 KiB, which is 1.47 decimal megabytes or 1.41 MiB.

How many KB in a MB, and common sizes

There are 1,000 KB in a decimal megabyte and 1,024 KiB in a binary mebibyte. The table converts common kilobyte sizes, including powers of two, into decimal MB and binary MiB.

Common file sizes in kilobytes with decimal and binary megabytes

Kilobytes MB (1,000) MiB (from decimal KB)
1 0.001 0.00095
10 0.01 0.0095
50 0.05 0.048
100 0.1 0.095
150 0.15 0.143
200 0.2 0.191
250 0.25 0.238
500 0.5 0.477
512 0.512 0.488
700 0.7 0.668
1,000 1 0.954
1,024 1.024 0.977
1,500 1.5 1.431
2,000 2 1.907
2,048 2.048 1.953
3,000 3 2.861
4,096 4.096 3.906
5,000 5 4.768
8,000 8 7.629
10,000 10 9.537
25,000 25 23.84
50,000 50 47.68
100,000 100 95.37
1,000,000 1,000 953.7

How to read the result

If both figures came from Windows, both are binary, so divide by 1,024 instead.

Tips and pitfalls

FAQ

How many KB are in a MB?

There are 1,000 KB in a decimal megabyte, the definition used by macOS, phones and storage makers. In the binary units Windows uses, there are 1,024 KiB in a MiB, which Windows labels as KB and MB.

How many MB is 500 KB?

500 KB is 0.5 MB in decimal units, or 0.49 MiB in binary. Either way it is half a megabyte, a common size limit for profile pictures and the typical size of a compressed web photo.

Is 1,000 KB 1 MB?

Yes, in decimal units used by the SI, macOS and storage makers. In binary units it takes 1,024 KiB to make 1 MiB, so Windows shows 1,000 KB as 0.98 MB. Both readings are correct for their convention.

Why is my file a different size on Windows and Mac?

Windows divides by 1,024 and macOS divides by 1,000, but both label the result KB or MB. The byte count is identical; only the units differ. A 5,000,000-byte file is 5 MB on a Mac and 4.77 MB in Windows.

How many KB is a typical photo?

A JPEG from a modern phone is usually 2,000 to 5,000 KB, which is 2 to 5 MB. Photos resized for the web are typically 100 to 500 KB, and HEIC photos are roughly half the size of the equivalent JPEG.

See also: all Units tools, Images, Audio & Video, Documents, Data & Code.

Related tools